sábado, 31 de octubre de 2009

Vocabulario - Básico I

Vocabulario de los Audios de English Discoveries Online


Básico I


(Palabras nuevas, sin repetir las aprendidas en niveles anteriores)



ad, adventure, against, am, American, Amy, angel, announcer, answer, answers, Apollo, aren’t, art, ask, asking, asks, back, bailey, Barcelona, be, beans, beautiful, Becky, bed, beef, beep, beer, betty, bill, bottle, box, bus, business, businesswomen, busy, by, car, CD Player, Chavez, chicken, Chinese, class, classical, clean, company, complete, component, conductor, cool, Corvette, course, cup, delicious, description, dessert, Dickson, dish, Dixon, dogs, dollars, Dorchester, drama, drink, drinking, each, eating, eats, eight, electronics, enjoy, enjoying, excellent, family, fare, fast, fifty, fighting, finishing, first, follow, foods, Frank, Fred, Fred’s, free, French, fresh, fries, furniture, girlfriend, giving, gone, guards, guests, guide, hamburgers, handbag, happy, Harold, having, healthy, hear, Henry, here's, him, himself, holms, hope, hot, hotel, hour, how're, idea, if, interested, international, isn't, Jane, Jeff, Jenny, Katie, kids, Kim, law, Le Cafe Restaurant, leave, lettuce, Linda, listening, looking, low, manager, man's, Mark, Maxi, Maxi's, ma'am, meeting, menu, message, Mexican, midnight, miles, Monaco, money, move, Ms., mystery, napkin, Nate, needs, newspaper, note, offering, officer, older, one, online, other, outgoing, paint, parking, penny, people, percent, playing, police, pool, products, project, pushing, radio, reading, ready, red, regular, reporter, restaurants, Richard, Richmond, ride, robs, rocky, roll, romance, salad, salads, salsa, say, says, school, sees, selling, Sergio Montenegro, serving, seven, she's, Shirley, shouting, shouts, singer, sitting, sleeping, smiling, sofa, Soho, something, soon, soup, Spanish, speak, sports, spring, star, station, staying, still, stone, stop, store, story, studies, studying, suddenly, suit, Susan, Susan’s, Susie, swimming, taco, tacos, taking, talking, taxi, teacher, tell, that, theater, there's, thief, things, thinking, thirty, ticket, too, touring, train, travel, traveling, Trenton, trip, tuna, turn, twenty, unit, university, Valacci, Virginia, waiter, waiting, walk, walking, walkman, wallet, Washington, way, weather, white, winter, woman, women, wonderful, working, write, writing, young, younger, you're


En Negrilla: Nombres Especiales

En Rojo: Palabras derivadas y contracciones

En verde: Expresiones Especiales


Total: 282 Palabras nuevas (222 si no contamos las derivadas y las contracciones)


Para ver la traducción instantánea

de la mayoría de estas palabras

puedes usar las herramientas de la Barra Google.

Vocabulario - First Discoveries

Vocabulario de los Audios de English Discoveries Online


First Discoveries


(Nivel Introductorio, previo al Básico I)



a, aah, about, Adams, address, adults, after, afternoon, again, age, agency, agent, ah, air, all, already, also, an, Ana, and, any, apartment, apples, application, appointment, Arbor, are, area, around, assistant, at, August, avenue, away, baby, backaches, bad, bananas, band, bathroom, bedroom, bedrooms, Ben, best, big, black, blue, bread, brown, but, buy, bye, call, can, Canada, can't, card, cash, cashier, center, cheese, children, China, city, classes, clothes, coffee, college, color, come, community, computer, conditioning, cook, country, crazy, credit, customer, dance, dancer, dancing, Dave, day, days, dear, different, dinner, directions, do, doctor, doctor's, does, doesn't, doing, don't, door, down, dress, dresses, Easypain, eat, Edwards, eggs, email, England, English, enough, er, estate, evening, everything, everything's, excuse, exercise, explore, favorite, feel, feeling, feet, fine, finish, finishes, fix, food, football, for, form, fridge, friend, friends, from, fruit, fruits, fun, game, garden, get, girl, go, goes, going, good, great, green, half, has, have, he, headache, headaches, hello, help, her, here, he's, hey, hi, his, hmm, home, honey, hours, house, how, how's, hr, hrs, I, important, in, information, into, is, it, Italian, it's, I'd, I'll, I'm, I've, job, John, Jones, July, June, just, Karen, Kate, keep, key, kitchen, know, late, later, Laura, let, letter, let's, Li, like, Lisa, listen, live, lives, living, Liz, London, look, looks, lot, love, lunch, lunchtime, main, make, man, many, market, married, may, maybe, me, medium, meet, Mei, men's, mike, milk, min (minute), modern, Mom, Monday, more, morning, movie, Movie City, movies, Mr., much, music, my, name, near, neighbor, neighbors, new, next, nice, night, Nina, nine, New York, no, noise, not, now, number, NY, October, of, off, oh, OK, old, on, only, open, opening, or, ouch, our, out, over, o'clock, pain, pair, pants, park, party, patient, Pete, phone, pills, pink, play, plays, please, postcard, president, price, prices, Princetown, problem, promise, questions, rained, real, really, receptionist, register, relief, remember, rent, right, road, rock, room, roommate, roommates, rooms, sale, sales, Sam, Sarah, Saturday, secretary, section, see, seen, services, she, shh, shirt, shopping, show, showtimes, sign, Sir, sister, sit, size, skirt, sleep, small, Smith, smoke, so, some, someone, sometimes, sore, sorry, sounds, Springfield, start, starts, Steve, stomachaches, street, student, students, subject, Sue, Sunday, supermarket, sure, take, talk, tea, telephone, terrible, texts, than, thank, thanks, that's, the, them, then, there, these, they, they're, think, this, Thomson, Real Estate, three, throat, through, tickets, Tim, time, times, tired, to, today, together, Tom, tomorrow, tonight, town, try, Tuesday, two, um, umm, United States, up, use, users, vegetable, vegetables, very, visit, wait, wakes, want, wanted, wants, was, we, website, week, well, we're, what, what's, when, where, where's, who, wishes, with, work, works, would, wrong, yeah, years, yellow, yes, you, your.


En Negrilla: Nombres Especiales

En Rojo: Palabras derivadas y contracciones

En verde: Expresiones Especiales


Total: 434 Palabras (388 si no contamos las derivadas y las contracciones)


Para ver la traducción instantánea

de la mayoría de estas palabras

puedes usar las herramientas de la Barra Google.

Clic aquí para aprender a usarla.



.

jueves, 29 de octubre de 2009

Quiereme mucho - Andy Russell






Yours 'til the stars have no glory
Yours 'til the birds fail to sing


Yours to the end of life's story
This pledge to you, dear, I bring


Yours in the gray of December
Here or on far distant shores


I've never loved anyone the way I love you
How could I?
When I was born to be just yours


Cuando se quiere de veras
Como te quiero yo a ti
es imposible mi cielo
tan separados vivir

tan separados vivir


.

Chill Out (Things Gonna Change) - John Lee Hooker Ft. Santana



One of these days
Things gonna change

One of these days
Things gonna change

You'll try not baby?

Afterwhile
gonna do mine, gonna be mine

One of these days, days
I'm old and lonely baby

Cry, Crying
Won't be long, long
Things gonna change

Sometime
in the middle of the night
And you're so long, and so long, and so long

Things gonna change, things gonna change

Change, change, change
Things gonna change

Further on
Up the road baby
Things gonna change

Change, change, change
Change, change
Change baby

You'll try not baby?

But after while
Gonna be
My time, my time baby

Things gonna change

Change, change, change
Change, change, change
Things gonna change
Yes it is!



Oh, things gonna change

Change, change
Change, change

Change, change
Change, change

Things gonna change

(I got the blues)

Things gonna change

Things gonna change

Change, change

Change, change

Things gonna change

Change, change, change...




.

miércoles, 28 de octubre de 2009

The Guacamole Song (Rhett & Link)



Descarga gratis la canción dando clic aquí ;-)


G-U-A-C-A-M-O-L-E
Guacamole!

G-U-A-C-A-M-O-L-E
Guacamole!

This is the story of guacamole!

Over a thousand years ago,
deep in the Aztec jungle,
a small boy was searching for the elusive blue-footed booby bird.

Suddenly, the boy stepped upon a ripe avocado,
creating a mysterious green paste.

Without thinking,
he reached down and tasted this paste,
and thought to himself:

Wow, that's pretty good!
but it would be perfect with a little diced tomato,
onion, some chiles, garlic, cilantro, salt and pepper,
and a little lime juice to retain color.


The good people of the Americas are forever indebted to this boy!


G-U-A-C-A-M-O-L-E
Guacamole!

Tastes great even though it looks like mutant jelly.
Guacamole!

G-U-A-C-A-M-O-L-E
Guacamole!

The green dip doubles as a facial cream.
Guacamole!

/ Grab your Avocado
Salt and Lime juice also
Throw in some Tomato
Onion, Garlic and Cilantro (Hey!)
Some add in Serrano
Some like Jalapeno
Don't make it too hot though
when serving it to Gringos! (Hey!) /


next time you stick your chip
into that magical green dip
be sure to raise it high
for that little Aztec guy

/ G-U-A-C-A-M-O-L-E (x3)
G-U-A-C-A... Mole! /


.

viernes, 23 de octubre de 2009

Have you seen my love? - Antobal's Cuban All Stars







Have you seen my love?
Isn't she attractive?
have you seen my love?
Oh, what a treat for your eyes

Can she dance, and how
when they play the rumba
is that gal of wild
better hold on to your heart

she's got a certain air
that latin 'I don't care'
when she's about the stair
To be specific: she's likely terrific!

Have you seen my love?
if you do remaind her
that she's still my love
that's something sometimes she's forget


.

jueves, 22 de octubre de 2009

Edie Adams - That's All



I can only give you love that lasts forever
And the promise to be near each time you call
And the only heart I own for you, and you alone
That's all, that's all

I can only give you country walks in springtime
And a hand to hold when leaves begin to fall
And a love whose burning light will warm the winter night
That's all, that's all

There are those, I am sure who have told you
They would give you the world for a toy
All I have are these arms to enfold you
And a love time can never destroy

If you're wondering what I'm asking in return, dear
You'll be glad to know that my demands are small
Say it's me that you'll adore for now and evermore
That's all, that's all

I love you
Yes, I love you
That's all...




.

miércoles, 21 de octubre de 2009

I... or me?



She and I live in our own little world
Don't worry about the world outside

She and I agree
She and I lead
a perfectly normal life

Ah, but just because we aren't often seen socially
People think we've something to hide

But all our friends know
we're just a little old... fashioned
She and I


Oh ain't it great? (Ain't it great?)
Ain't it fine? (Ain't it fine?)
To have a love (a love) for someone (someone)
that others can't find
Ain't it wonderful to know?

All we ever need
Is just the two of us
She and I (So wonderful)
She and I


Ah, she and I share with every body else
The same wants, needs and desires

She and I save
She and I pay
on everything we acquire


Ah, but just because we aren't often seen separately
People think we live one life

Its hard for them to see
how anyone could be as close as
She and I


Oh ain't it great? (Ain't it great?)
Ain't it fine? (Ain't it fine?)
To have a love (a love) for someone (someone)
that others can't find
Ain't it wonderful to know?

All we ever need
Is just the two of us
She and I

She and I live in our own little world (Ain't wonderful?)
(x2)

She and I... So wonderful!

Ah, she and I live in our own little world
Ain't it great?
Ain't it fine?
So wonderful!

She and I!




En general se usa I cuando eres el protagonista principal (sujeto),
y me cuando eres secundario en la frase (objeto):

I love her
She loves me


En 'she and I', ambos son protagonistas principales:
She and I live together.


Si no son protagonistas principales se dice 'her and me':
The murder scene scared her and me.

http://wsu.edu/~brians/errors/him.html


.

martes, 20 de octubre de 2009

Jump!




Canción en su versión original:




I get up!
and nothing gets me down

You got it tough!
I've seen the toughest around

And I know!
baby, just how you feel

You've got to roll with the punches
and get (to) what's real


Oh, can't you see me standing here?
I've got my back against the record machine

I ain't the worst that you've seen
Oh can't you see what I mean?


Oh, Might as well jump! (Jump!)
Might as well jump

Go ahead, and jump! (Jump!)
Go ahead, and jump


Aaa-ohh!
Hey you!

Who said that?
Baby how you've been?

You say you don't know
you won't know until we (you) begin


So, can't you see me standing here?
I've got my back against the record machine

I ain't the worst that you've seen
Oh can't you see what I mean?


Oh, Might as well jump! (Jump!)
Go ahead, and jump

Might as well jump! (Jump!)
Go ahead, and jump

Jump!


(guitar solo)


(keyboard solo)


Might as well jump (Jump!)
Go ahead, and jump!

Get it and jump (Jump!)
Go ahead, and jump!

Jump!
Jump!
Jump!
Jump!






.

sábado, 17 de octubre de 2009

Believe It or Not!

Recuerdo los datos de Believe it or not!
que leía en los periódicos dominicales
en la casa de mi abuela.

Eran tan sorprendentes
que a veces uno dudaba
si creerlo o no:


Entra a su Sitio Web y descubre cosas asombrosas:

http://www.ripleys.com/cartoons.php



También recuerdo de pequeño la serie:
El Gran Héroe Americano

Excelente tema musical de introducción:






Look at what's happened to me
I can't believe it myself
Suddenly I'm up on top of the world
It should've been somebody else

Believe it or not, I'm walking on air
I never thought I could feel so free
Flying away on a wing and a prayer
Who could it be?
Believe it or not it's just me


It's like a light of a new day
It came from out of the blue
Breaking me out of the spell I was in
Making all of my wishes come true

Believe it or not, I'm walking on air
I never thought I could feel so free
Flying away on a wing and a prayer
Who could it be?
Believe it or not it's just me

This is too good to be true
Look at me... Falling for you

Believe it or not! (x4)

Believe it or not, I'm walking on air
I never thought I could feel so free
Flying away on a wing and a prayer
Who could it be?
Believe it or not it's just me
(x2)


.

viernes, 16 de octubre de 2009

Just one look - The Hollies

El nombre dado a la meca del cine: HOLLYWOOD,
es dado quizás porque los bosques de sus montañas
estaban cubiertos de Acebos
(muy usados en Norteamerica para decorar en Navidad),
especies perteneciente a un grupo de árboles y arbustos,
generalmente de bayas rojas brillantes
llamados en general Hollies.



Tal vez debido a su belleza
la planta tenía algún significado sagrado
(Holy en Inglés) y de ahí provenga su nombre.

Otra de las variedades de este grupo de plantas
Es el Espino Blanco
con hojas de ese color,
del cual probablemente
tomó el siguiente grupo su nombre:




Just one look
Thats all it took, yeah!
(x2)

Just one look
And I felt so I... I... I'm in love
With you
Oh oh, oh oh!

I found out
How good it feel... feel... feels
To have your love
Oh oh, oh oh!

Say you will
Oh, Will be mine
Forever and always
Oh oh, oh oh!

Just one look and I knew, knew, knew
That you were my only one
Oh oh, uh oh!

I thought I was dreaming
But I was wrong, yeah, yeah, yeah!

Oh, but I'm gonna keep on scheming
Til I can make you
Make you my own!

So you see
I really care, er, er
Without you
I'm nothing
Oh oh, oh oh!

Just one look
And I know, ow, ow
I'll get you some day
Oh oh, uh oh!

I thought I was dreaming
But I was wrong, yeah, yeah, yeah!

Oh, but I'm gonna keep on scheming
Til I can make you
Make you my own!

Just one look, that's all it took, yeah! (uh, uh...)
(x4)


.

Trick or Treat?

Que quieres...
¿Que te haga una Travesura o
en lugar de ello mejor me das un Regalo?

Trick or Treat? es la tradicional frase
usada en la celebración de Halloween,
en Estados Unidos.

En español esta amenaza llegó a traducirse a:


Triqui triqui Halloween.
Quiero dulces para mi.

Si no hay dulces para mi...
Te rompo la nariz!


No es que rimara mucho
pero conservaba la esencia de la original:

Generar temor, para conseguir una contraprestación.



Volviendo a EEUU,
durante algunas de estas celebraciones
se presentó tal vandalismo
que se llegaron a contar más de 1000 ventanas rotas
en Queens, New York en 1939.


La palabra Halloween,
significa la vispera del día de todos los santos,
Hallow+evening.


Para muchas culturas y religiones,
es un tiempo donde se honra a la muerte y a los muertos,
se espera su visita y se entabla comunicación con ellos.

Algunas de ellas,
creen que los espíritus de los muertos
vienen en esos días a incomodar a los vivos,
y no se detendrán o harán graves daños
hasta que los vivos
hagan algo para que los muertos
logren estar cómodos, o en paz.

Por tal motivo
dependiendo de las culturas y doctrinas espirituales
se ofrecen ceremonias religiosas y regalos a los muertos.

Eso es lo que representan los niños
que participan en la celebración de Halloween:


Espíritus de Muertos

Que vienen a extorsionar de puerta en puerta,
a cada habitante de la ciudad.


Es por ello que en esa tradición
muchos de los disfraces
(Calaveras, fantasmas,
brujas, zombies)
estén relacionados con
el Terror, la Muerte, o la Magia
(La cual buscar recibir beneficios
o poder de los espíritus).

La verdad es que los espíritus
que los participantes de estas celebraciones
invocan, consultan y honran
no son los de los muertos,
sino los de demonios que se hacen pasar por quienes fallecieron.
Dios no nos autoriza que consultemos ni siquiera a los ángeles.
Del mundo espiritual debemos consultar
y comunicarnos solo con Dios.
Él nos protegerá contra los ataques de ese mundo espiritual,
Él es el conducto regular,
si buscamos hacer las cosas a nuestra manera
(Como contratar a adivinos o brujos)
Nos meteremos en problemas.


El Dios de la Bíblia nos enseña
que a él no le gusta,
ni que tratemos de comunicarnos con los muertos,
ni que practiquemos la magia.

Participar de ese tipo de actividades
va en contra de lo dice el Dios Bíblico,
y además es peligroso,
tanto para la salud espiritual, como física de nuestros niños.


No tiene nada de malo disfrazarse,
lo que hay que cuidarse es de las temáticas,
y los tiempos.

Es mejor aprovechar el Mes de los Niños en Abril,
lejos de las peligrosas prácticas satanistas
y/o paganas de Octubre.

además...
¿Porque mejor no disfrazarse de motivos
que celebren la vida
en lugar de celebrar la muerte?

La única muerte que hay que celebrar es la de Jesús
con la cual saldó nuestra deuda de pecados,
además no se quedó muerto, resucitó y vive...

¡Vive para darnos Vida,
Vive para ser Él nuestra Vida!


Tal vez conoces a Dios desde que naciste,
como la persona de la siguiente canción...

O tal vez no...
Pero mientras estes vivo
aun es tiempo para que le conozcas
y aceptes su propuesta de salvación,
por fé y no por obras.

Después de muertos,
ya no hay oportunidad.




I have always known You
You have always been there
I have loved You from birth
You have loved me to death

But, when the darkness falls
And the distance calls
You still remain with me


My words bring you down
But I was born to speak
I have loved You from birth
You have loved me to death

But, when the darkness falls
And the distance calls
You still remain with me,
With me, with me


You're the beauty
that encompasses the night
The peace in the morn

You're the dreams of my dreams
I will never awake

But, when the darkness falls
And the distance calls
You still remain with me
With me, with me


And the shadows,
and the seasons,
and the light

And the lightning
in the distance
rages on Signs of love
and signs of life you have entered
Oh make way
for the Lord your God is here
For The Lord your God cares

But, when the darkness falls
And the distance calls
You still remain with me
With me, with me



.

miércoles, 14 de octubre de 2009

W Interview - Cancer Prevention

Este artículo no es contra ninguna marca en particular.

La entrevista de La W
menciona la investigación de una sola marca,
sin embargo, los químicos estudiados en esa marca
se encuentras en muchas otras marcas.

La reflexión al respecto es que la marca mencionada,
actualmente, mientras realiza importantes y reconocibles esfuerzos
en realizar campañas contra el Cáncer de Seno,
al mismo tiempo, continúa usando ingredientes
altamente sospechosos de causar ese,
y otros tipos de Cáncer.

La invitación es a que revisemos los ingredientes
en todas las marcas de productos que usemos,
y si son riesgosos... evitarlos, y comprar productos alternativos,
y al menos manifestar a la marca nuestra inconformidad al respecto
para que realice los cambios pertinentes.

Así como se han venidos sustituyendo los CFC
que destruyen la capa de ozono,
igualmente, la industria debe y puede reemplazar
los químicos riesgosos para la salud de sus consumidores.

Entrevista realizada en Octubre 13 de 2009



Clic aquí para ver el artículo que escribió
Samuel S. Epstein
(Cancer prevention expert, prof. emeritus at U. of IL School of Public Health, Chicago)


Donde se mencionan quimicos como:

Benzophenone-1
(In Nail Experts Nail Brightener)

Methylparaben, ethylparaben, and imidazolidinyl urea
(In Wash-Off Waterproof Mascara)

Ceteareth-20, and disodium EDTA
(In Advance Techniques Body Building Conditioner)

PEG-80 sorbitan laurate, and PEG-10 rapeseed sterol
(In Anew Beauty Youth-Awakening Lipstick)



Más información al respecto:



lunes, 12 de octubre de 2009

What Makes You Different - Backstreet Boys

Hay detalles que enamoran,
que van más allá de las apariencias.

Eso es lo que realmente hace a alguién especial.

Eres especial si eres tu mismo o tu misma,
No cambies solo por buscar la aceptación de una 'tribu urbana'.

Y si te gusta alguna, toma solo lo bueno
no dejes que te contagien de vicios, odios, o violencia,
se tu mismo o tu misma,
es lo que realmente vale, eso que solo Dios
y tus verdaderos amigos puede ver en ti...







Ohh oh yeah

You don’t run with the crowd
You go your own way
You don’t play after dark
You light up my day

Got your own kind of style
That sets you apart
Baby that’s why you’ve captured my heart

I know sometimes you feel
Like you don’t fit in
And this world doesn’t know
What you have within

When I look at you
I see something rare
A rose that can grow anywhere
And there’s no one I know that can compare

Chorus:
What makes you different
Makes you beautiful
What’s there inside you
Shines through to me
In your eyes I see all the love I’ll ever need
What makes you different
makes you beautiful to me

You’ve got something so real
You touched me so deep (touched me so deep)
The material things
Don’t matter to me
So come as you are
You’ve got nothing to prove
You won me with all that you do

And I wanna take this chance to say to you

(Chorus)

You don’t know how you’ve touched my life
Oh there’s so many ways, I just can’t describe
You taught me what love is supposed to be
It’s all the little things that made you
beautiful to me

(Chorus)

Everything in you is beautiful
Love you give shines right through me
Everything in you is beautiful
Beautiful to me (to me)


.

Joy, Joy, Joy



I've got the joy, joy, joy, joy
down in my heart!

Where?

Down in my heart!

Where?

Down in my heart!


I've got the joy, joy, joy, joy
down in my heart!

Where?

Down in my heart to stay!

(All x2)

Down in my heart to stay!
Down in my heart to stay!


Meow!


.

domingo, 11 de octubre de 2009

Where is...

Tal vez los padre de
¿Donde está Javier?
sean Waldo
y Carmen Sandiego.





Son juegos de busqueda muy retantes y entretenidos...


Si quieres jugar:
http://www.findwaldo.com/widget.html

Allí encontrarás 3 escenarios donde deberás buscar a:

Waldo
Wenda
Odlaw
Wizard Whitebeard
Woof

Así como objetos pertenecientes a ellos y otras pistas.


Nota:
Para los 'gringos', los perritos cuando ladran hacen: Woof!
Para nosotros: ¡Guau!

.

viernes, 9 de octubre de 2009

Porcelain - Mobi

.

A veces el amor es tan delicado como la porcelana...

... Que se rompe...

Y ya no queda igual.


Los amores mueren,
pero morir con un amor no vale la pena.

Los amores muertos son remolinos en el río.

Si te quedas pensando en ellos,
te atrapan sus vueltas y vueltas,
y puedes morir...

... Pero si luchas y sales,
volveras a las corrientes tranquilas de un nuevo amor.









.

jueves, 8 de octubre de 2009

Cuba Libre - Gloria Estefan




The place that I come from
I barely remember
(x2)

(but)
the soul of my people
will be with me forever
(x2)


You're hard to forget...
No, we're apart...
You live in my heart...


Swept by an ocean of beautiful memories
(x2)

People and places, that I carry within me
(x2)


The place that I come from
I barely remember
(x2)

(but) the soul of my people
will be with me forever
(x2)


You're hard to forget...
No, we're apart...
You live in my heart...


Quiero mi Cuba libre
pa' que la gente pueda
pa' que mi gente pueda bailar
(x2)

Yeah!
he! he!
Yeah!


I pray that the rain will bathe you in freedom
only music and laughter
be heard on the breeze

And forever after our dance will continue
and I will at last
get to see you again


Cuando será (Mi Cuba libre)
Cuando será (hard to forget)
Cuando será (Mi Cuba)
Cuando será (no, we're apart)
Cuando será (Mi Cuba libre)
Cuando será (you live in my heart)
Cuando será


Quiero mi Cuba libre
pa' que la gente pueda
pa' que mi gente pueda bailar
(x2...)


.

miércoles, 7 de octubre de 2009

'Teléfono Roto' - La importancia de saber Inglés

Entrevista realizada en Octubre 7 de 2009


En esta entrevista podemos detallar
la importancia de que sepamos el idioma de la persona
a quien oímos que entrevistan en la tele o en la radio.

De lo contrario nos toca atenernos,
unas veces a traducciones limitadas,
y otras veces a traducciones acomodadas,
para salvar los desatinos de alguno que otro periodista.


Es como el juego del teléfono roto...

... donde el mensaje cambia
de el principio al final de una fila de personas.


En el minuto 5:23 de esta entrevista, alguien pregunta en Español
(Todo lo pongo de forma adaptada, resumida y en Español):

-¿Que tan cercano esta (de desarrollarse un) antibiótico
para combatir el virus de la nueva gripa?

El que traduce la pregunta al Inglés, añade la palabra vacuna:

-¿Que tan cercano esta de desarrollarse antibióticos más eficientes
para desarrollar quizas una vacuna contra el AH1N1?

Ante tal pregunta
el entrevistado queda ¡Plop!
y les aclara:

-... Los antibióticos sirven para atacar bacterias,
y no para virus como el AH1N1...

Ya esta vez el traductor no añade,
sino que omite esa importante explicación
que dejaría en claro el error de los periodistas.

Entonces el traductor se limita a mencionar una estadística...
y para colmo... Sigue confundiendo virus con bacterias.




Siempre es mucho mejor la información de primera mano,
y saber un nuevo idioma nos ayudará a tener acceso a más información,
y a evitar errores de intermediarios.

.

martes, 6 de octubre de 2009

Powerless - Nelly Furtado Ft. Juanes




Paint my face in your magazines
Make it look whiter than it seems
Paint me over with your dreams
Shove away my ethnicity

Burn every notion that I...
may have a flame inside to fight
And say just what is on my mind
Without offending your might

Esta vida es un resplendor
Un arcoiris de ilusión
Y si en tí no brilla el sol
Tu no hallarás la solución

Abre tu corazón
Abre tu corazón

I saw her face outside today
Weatherworn, looking all the rage
They took her passion and her gaze
and made a poster

Now it´s moccasins we sport
We take the culture and contort
Perhaps only to distort
what we are hiding

Esta vida es un resplendor
Un arcoiris de ilusión
Y si en tí no brilla el sol
Tu no hallarás la solución

Abre tu corazón
Abre tu corazón
Abre tu corazón

Hey you! the one, the one outside
Are you gonna get in, get in?

Hey you! the one that don´t fit in
how you, how you gonna get in?

Hey you, the one outside
are you ever gonna get in, get in?

Broken teeth, broken jaw, broken mojo...

Yeah, this life is too short
to live it just for you
But when you feel so powerless
what are you gonna do?

'cause this life is too short
to live it just for you
But when you feel so powerless
what are you gonna do

Esta vida es un resplendor
Un arcoiris de ilusión
Y si en tí no brilla el sol
Tu no hallarás la solución


Say what you want

(life is too...)

Say what you want

(...short)

Say what you want

(Just...)

Say what you want

(...for you)

Say what you want

(feel...)

Say what you want

(...too powerless)

Say, hey, hey...

(What I'll do?)

hey, yeah...

Life is too short

Just for you

(Abre tu corazón)

See, you're living for

(Abre tu corazón)

See, for you



.

lunes, 5 de octubre de 2009

- Better Together - Rhythms del Mundo ft Jack Johnson




There's no combination of words
I could put on the back of a postcard
no song that I could sing
but I can try for your heart

Our dreams
and they are made out of real things
like a shoebox of photographs
with sepia-toned loving

Love is the answer
at least for most of the questions in my heart

Why are we here?
And where do we go?
And how come it's so hard?

It's not always easy
and sometimes life can be deceiving
I'll tell you one thing
it's always better when we're together

Mmmm
it's always better when we're together
Yeah
we'll look at the stars and we're together
Well
it's always better when we're together
Yeah
it's always better when we're together


And all of these moments
just might find their way into my dreams tonight
but I know that they’ll be gone
when the morning light sings
and brings new things

For tomorrow night you see
that they’ll be gone too
too many things I have to do

But if all of these dreams might find their way
into my day to day scene
I'd be under the impression
I was somewhere in between

With only two... Just me and you
not so many things we got to do

Or places we got to be
we'll sit beneath the mango tree, now...

Yeah
it's always better when we're together
Mmmm
we're somewhere in between together
Well
it's always better when we're together
Yeah
it's always better when we're together


Mmm...


I believe in memories
they look so, so pretty when I sleep
hey now... and when I wake up
you look so pretty sleeping next to me

But there is... not enough time
there is no... no song I could sing
and there is no... combination of words I could say
but I will still... tell you one thing
We're Better together



Si te gusta la ilustración de este artículo puedes comprarla en:
http://www.imagekind.com/




.

sábado, 3 de octubre de 2009

Say, Say, Say - Paul McCartney ft. Michael Jackson



Ladies and gentlemen!
may I have your attention please!
Gather around, come on!
Gather around!

Step right up, step right up!
Come on ladies and gentlemen, gather around!
Let me tell you all about
the MAC and JACK WONDER POTION,
Guaranteed to give you unbelievable power!
Yes, my friends it can give you
the strength of a raging bull!

I’ll try one!

Ah, here’s a young gentleman, he'd like to try one.
Yes sir, you know, drink it up.
Let me help you with that, my friend.
Try it!

Wow!
Sir?


Step right up!
Step right up!
Come on, ladies and gentlemen, gather around!
Let me tell you all about
the MAC and JACK WONDER POTION,
guaranteed to give you unbelievable power!




Say, say, say what you want
But don't play games with my affection
Take, take, take what you need
But don't leave me with no direction

All alone, I site home by the phone
I'm waiting for you, baby (baby)
Through the years how can you stand to hear
My pleading for you, dear?
You know I'm crying
oo-oo-oo-oo-oo
Yeah, yeah

Now, go, go go where you want
But don't leave me here forever
You, you, you stay away
So long, girl, I see you never

What can I do, girl, to get through to you?
Uh, 'cause I love you, baby (baby)
Standing here, baptised in all my tears
Baby, through the years
You know I'm crying
oo-oo-oo-oo-oo


EE-EE-EE.

You got to say, say, say

Got to say, say, say


You never ever worry
And you never shed a tear
You're saying that my love ain't real
Just look at my face, these tears ain't drying

You, you, you can never say
That I'm not the one who really loves you
I pray, pray, pray every day
That you'll see things, girl, like I do

What can I do, girl, to get through to you?
'Cause I love you, (love you), baby, (baby)
Standing here, baptised in all my tears,
baby, through the years
You know I'm crying
oo-oo-oo-oo-oo

EE-EE-EE.

oo-oo-oo-oo-oo

You got to say, say, say

oo-oo-oo-oo-oo
You got to say, say, say

oo-oo-oo-oo-oo

oo-oo-oo, say, say, say...



.

Stars, stripes... And Fried Chicken

Stars, stripes... And Fried Chicken.

Pollo Frito 'Americano'... Rico, pero no tan saludable.


Bailar Country Music...
¡Eso si es saludable!





You know I like my chicken fried
Cold beer on a Friday night
A pair of jeans that fit just right
And the radio up


Well I was raised up beneath the shade of a Georgia pine
And that`s home you know
With sweet tea, pecan pie and homemade wine
Where the peaches grow
And my house it`s not much to talk about
But it`s filled with love that`s grown in southern ground
And a little bit of chicken fried

Cold beer on a Friday night
A pair of jeans that fit just right
And the radio up
Well I`ve seen the sunrise
See the love in my woman`s eyes
Feel the touch of a precious child
And know a mother`s love

And its funny how it`s the little things in life that mean the most
Not where you live, what you drive or the price tag on your clothes
There`s no dollar sign on a piece of mind; this I`ve come to know
So if you agree have a drink with me
Raise your glasses for a toast
To a little bit of chicken fried

Cold beer on a Friday night
A pair of jeans that fit just right
And the radio up
Well I`ve seen the sunrise
See the love in my woman`s eyes
Feel the touch of a precious child
And know a mother`s love

I thank god for my life
And for the stars and stripes
May freedom forever fly, let it ring.
Salute the ones who died
And the ones that gave their lives so we don`t have to sacrifice
All the things we love
Like our chicken fried

Cold beer on a Friday night
A pair of jeans that fit just right
And the radio up
Well I`ve seen the sunrise
See the love in my woman`s eyes
Feel the touch of a precious child
And know a mother`s love

You know I like my chicken fried
Cold beer on a Friday night
A pair of jeans that fit just right
And the radio up
Well I`ve seen the sunrise
See the love in my woman`s eyes
Feel the touch of a precious child
And know a mother`s love



.

viernes, 2 de octubre de 2009

Billboard


El Tablero de Bill: The Billboard
muestra un listado semanal de Éxitos Musicales.

http://www.billboard.com/

He aquí uno de ellos:




Who wants to be right as the rain?
it's better when something is all wrong (uh)

You get the excitement in your bones
and everything you do is a game

When night comes and your, on your own
you can say I chose to be alone (uh)

Who wants to be right as the rain?
it's harder when you're on top


'Cause when hard work
don't pay off and I'm tired
There ain't...
no room in my bed
as far as I'm concerned
So, wipe that dirty smile off, We...
won't be making up
I've cried my heart out
and now I've had enough of love

(Oh no, no...)


Who wants to be riding a high?
when you'll just crumble back on down (no)

You give up everything you are
and even then you don't get far

They make believe that
everything is exactly what it seems

But at least when you're at your worst
you'll know how to feel things


See when hard work don't pay off and I'm tired
There ain't...
no room in my bed
as far as I'm concerned
So, wipe that dirty smile off, We...
won't be making up
I've cried my heart out
and now I've had enough of... (Oh uh)


Go ahead and steal my heart to make me cry again
'cause it will never hurt as much it did then, when
we were both right and no one had blame
but now I give up on this endless game

Who wants to be right as the rain?
it's better when something is all wrong

I get the excitement in my bones
even know everything's a strain

When night comes and I'm on my own
you should know I chose to be alone

Who wants to be right as the rain?
it's harder when you're on top

'cause when hard work don't pay off and I'm tired
There ain't...
no room in my bed
as far as I'm concerned
So, wipe that dirty smile off, We...
won't be making up
I've cried my heart out
and now I've had enough of (oh uh)
the love
(2x)

uh, oh, oh, oh
yeah... my love

Oh, oh, oh... oh
It's gone...
Uh, oh, oh... oh
just go...


.

Scrabble

Hangman Game