jueves, 30 de junio de 2011

Wh- Questions





.

miércoles, 29 de junio de 2011

Salsa Criolla - Peruvian Creole Salsa



Bueno parece que en Perú a la ensalada le dicen salsa.

El video tiene algo de Spanglish
pero nos permite conocer otra fuente de aprendizaje:


Las Recetas


*Cilantro en Inglés es Coriander.

Más cocina Peruana en: http://www.youtube.com/user/pdrdas72


Recomendado:



(Lo vi hoy a las 4 pm aunque el horario oficial
es de lunes a viernes a las 9 pm)

.

martes, 21 de junio de 2011

Free Energy - Free Energy



We're breaking out this time
Making out with the wind
And I'm so disconnected
I'm never gonna check back in

We're gonna start a new life, see how it goes
Before we're tired and too slow

We'll never get any other life, there's too far to go
So together we make this whole, whoa...


Can you remember the moment?
Did you forget that time?
We were switching a ride in the car coming by go'n the saturday night

You said there's nothing to wait for, there's nothing to know
Were never waking up if we never let it go
I said I wanna believe but i'm out of control and...
I've got so far to go, woah...


It's coming out of the dark now
It's dripping off my skin
It's on the tip of my tongue as I drift through my body
Into the city within

And now the people are breathing, the air is alive
It's coming out of the street light
And now the battle is over, whenever we deicide that
There's nothing left to hide


/ This is all we got tonight /
We are young and still alive
Now the time is on our side


Right now, we'll make it right now
When every thought is electrical
Right now, we'll make it right now, the dream is coming...

You're gonna see how it works
You're gonna see it connect
You're gonna see em surrender, oh

Right now, we'll make it right now
Or nothing's gonna change
And maybe we already know the way
Forever every day

Do you know why the spirit's calling?
For my end to see?
It reminds us we're alive, this moment
Of who we are, what we could be

There's nothing to pray for
There's nothing to know
We're never waking up if we never let it go

The fever is coming
It's shaking the ground
The city's alive so tonight we break out

It's coming apart now it's not too far
We'll never know why we arrive where we are
We'll never know why we bring the seed in these times
But if you wanna get high kid, just open your eyes


(Chorus x3)



.

Carnival - Anna Salleh and friends



I sing to the sun in the sky
I sing to the sun rising high
Carnival time is here
magical time of year
and as the time draws near
dreams fill my heart

I'll sing while he plays his guitar
I'll sing as the night wakes the dawn
will love come my way
this carnival day
and stay here in my heart

will true love come my way
on this magical day
or will love only live
in my dreams


.

lunes, 20 de junio de 2011

Generation Love - Jennette McCurdy




I found a picture of my mother in her bell-bottom jeans
flowers in her hair, two fingers up for peace
In that Polaroid she smiled, a grown up baby boomer
Maybe momma walked down the wild side, walking on the moon
What will they say about us

I've heard stories about my grandpa
child of the great depression
how growing up broke creates and deep and dark impression
He sits in a rocker, down at the veterans home
even when I got to visit he still rocking all alone

What will they say about us,
they call us generation lost or
generation greed or they connect the generation
to a plasma screen or a generation why enough is not enough

Or maybe they'll call us....generation love
Generation love

We are children of divorce
Victims of dysfunction
We spell check of course
And GPS the proper junction
We've gotten pretty good
Shifting all the blame

But I think I hear an old song
Calling my new name
Generation love

Not generation lost
Or generation greed
or they connect the generation
to a Plasma Screen or a generation
or a generation why enough is not enough
Or maybe they'll call us
Generation love

Ohhhh generation love
and when they open up our time capsule
a hundred years from now
Maybe they'll look inside
And see we figured out

how to live for less and give ourselves away

just maybe they'll call us,
Just maybe they'll call us
Generation love


/We are a brand new generation on the rise
Generation love/

Ohhh.... Generation Love

sábado, 18 de junio de 2011

Plane Talk (1965)





.

Moody's mood for love - Amy Winehouse




There I go, there I go, there I go, there I go
Pretty baby you are the soul who snaps my control
Such a funny thing but every time you're near me, I never can behave
You give me a smile and then I'm wrapped up in your magic
There's music all around me, crazy music

Music that keeps calling me so very close to you, turns me your slave
Come on and do with me any little thing that you want to
Anything, baby just let me get next to you
So am I insane or do I really see heaven in your eyes?
Bright as stars that shine up above you in the clear blue skies

How I worry 'bout you, just can't live my life without you
Baby come here, don't have no fear
Oh, is there a wonder why I'm really feeling in the mood for love

So tell me why, stop to think about this weather, my dear
This little dream might fade away
There I go talking out of my head again
Baby won't you come and put our two hearts together?
That would make me strong and brave
Oh, when we are one, I'm not afraid, I'm not afraid

Now if there's a cloud up above us come on and let in rain
I'm sure our love together will endure a hurricane
Ooh my baby won't you please let me love you
And give relief from this awful misery?

What is all this talk about loving me, my sweet?
I am not afraid, not anymore, not like before, can't you understand me?
Now baby please pull yourself together, do it soon
My soul's on fire, come on and take me
I'll be what you make me, my darling, my sweet

Oh baby, you make me feel so good, let me take you by the hand
Come let me visit out there in that new promised land
Maybe there we can find a good place to use a lovin' state of mind
I'm so tired of being without it, never knowin' what love's about
Vince Henry you can come on over here
You can blow now if you want to, I'm through



.

jueves, 16 de junio de 2011

California - Wax




I'm gonna move to Southern California
got me a ride and a reason to ignore you

Got me a radio ain't got no speakers
ain't much use so I'm leaving it
leaving it for you
I'm leaving it for you

Could be by for you



Gotta find a room and im running out of money
staying out late but I gotta get up early

Why did I move to southern California?
smile gets so blue, someone shoulda warned you
they shoulda warned you
Could be by, by... Could be by for you



Why did I move? (Southern California)
Why did I move? (/Southern California/)
Why did I move? (/Southern California/)
(/Southern California/)


Why did I move to southern California?



.

martes, 14 de junio de 2011

Happiness - Alexis Jordan




Mmm...
Mmm,Mmm,Mmm
Mmm,Mmm,Mmm
Mmm,Mmm,Mmm
(x4)


I gotta turn this car around
I never should have left you there
Boy this traffic is making me sick
Boy I can't wait to have you near


I gotta hurry, hurry, hurry
Now quick, quick, quick
Just step on the gas 'cause I don't wanna miss this

This opportunity will only come once in my life
my life

I gotta hurry, hurry, hurry
Now quick, quick, quick
Just step on the gas 'cause I don't wanna miss this

See what you're bringing me boy is priceless
I gotta be out of my mind not to try this

Through strength I found love
In time I found myself in happiness through you
(x2)

Mmm...


Boy, I need to say what's in my heart
I was scared but I'll do my part
I came back to tell you face to face
So what we have won't go to waste

I gotta hurry, hurry, hurry
Now quick, quick, quick
Just step on the gas 'cause I don't wanna miss this

This opportunity will only come once in my life
my life

yeah!

Sorry, sorry, sorry, I'm coming down to fix this
You should know how I feel, I know I got you twisted

See what you're bringing me boy is priceless
I gotta be out of my mind not to try this

Through strength I found love
In time I found myself in happiness through you
(x2)

Mmm...



The things that you can give to me
I can feel it when you're holding me close
You're like one of the world wonders
I know I'm going under

Come see that I'm ready for this
And you're so good for me
You're my true joy
You make me wanna say

Mmm...


Through strength I found love
In time I found myself in happiness through you
(x2)



.

domingo, 12 de junio de 2011

Elmo's Ducks



Elmo had four ducks (quack quack quack quack)
four birds of a feather (quack quack quack quack)
to waddle with (quack quack quack quack)
and quack together. (quack quack quack quack)
But then one day… one swam away
Oh gosh oh gee… Elmo just had three.

Elmo had three ducks (quack quack quack)
three birds of a feather (quack quack quack)
to waddle with (quack quack quack)
and quack together (quack quack quack)
But then one day… one went achoo!
And off he flew… so Elmo just had two.

Elmo had two ducks (quack quack)
two birds of a feather (quack quack)
to waddle with (quack quack)
and quack together. (quack quack)
But then one day… one had to run
to get some sun… then Elmo just had one.

Elmo had one duck (quack)
one bird of a feather (quack)
to waddle with (quack)
and quack together. (quack)
But then one day… it spun and spun
and got so dizzy… Elmo now had none.

Elmo had no ducks… not even a feather
to waddle with… and quack together.
But then one day… Elmo heard a QUACK!
Oh gosh oh gee… Elmo’s ducks came back!


.

viernes, 10 de junio de 2011

Fábrica de Nubes

Aunque el presentador de este video manipula y magnifica
un poco la información a su favor para crear espectáculo,
aun así, como dirían por ahí en la web:

Este video no tiene desperdicio ;-)






.

miércoles, 8 de junio de 2011

Let's Do it (Let's Fall in Love) - Nina

(Suspiro )




Birds do it, bees do it
Even educated fleas do it
Let's do it, let's fall in love

In Spain, the best upper sets do it
Lithuanians and Letts do it
Let's do it, let's fall in love

The Dutch in old Amsterdam do it
Not to mention the Fins
Folks in Siam do it, think of Siamese twins

Some Argentines, without means, do it
People say in Boston even beans do it
Let's do it, let's fall in love


Romantic sponges, they say, do it
Oysters down in oyster bay do it
Let's do it, let's fall in love

Cold Cape Cod clams 'gainst their wish, do it
Even lazy jellyfish, do it
Let's do it, let's fall in love

Electric eels I might add do it
Though it shocks em I know
Why ask if shad do it, waiter bring me "shad roe"

In shallow shoals English soles do it
Goldfish in the privacy of bowls do it
Let's do it, let's fall in love



.

lunes, 6 de junio de 2011

Juego de palabras y juegos de moral...

Esta canción es una crítica ácida
a las invasiones Americanas a paises petroleros.

¿Por quien se pelea?

¿Por el bien del país?

¿Para beneficiar a los dueños del negocio del petróleo
o de la guerra?

¿O por el bien de un estilo de vida
en el que vivimos todos
basado en los derivados del petroleo?

Tal vez haya de todo un poco en ello...





Glosario parcial (Un tanto subidito de tono):


CUNT

SOB

SUV = Resulta irónico usar la Cinta Amarilla de apoyo a las tropas
mientras se usa un vehículo lujoso que consume mucha gasolina...
Insumo y razón profunda de muchas de las actuales guerras.



Más definiciones que no encontrarás en un diccionario 'decente', en:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/



.

domingo, 5 de junio de 2011

Holiday - Madonna





/ Holiday!
Celebrate! /


If we took a holiday
Took some time to celebrate
Just one day out of life
It would be, it would be so nice


Everybody spread the word
We're gonna have a celebration
All across the world
In every nation

It's time for the good times
Forget about the bad times, oh yeah!
One day to come together to release the pressure
We need a holiday


(Chorus)
x2


You can turn this world around
And bring back all of those happy days
Put your troubles down
It's time to celebrate

Let love shine... and we will find
A way to come together
And make things better
We need a holiday!


(Chorus)


/ Holiday!
Celebrate! /


Everybody spread the word
We're gonna have a celebration
All across the world
In every nation


(Chorus)


/ Holiday!
Celebrate! /

/ Holiday! Celebration!
Come together in every nation! /


/ Holiday! Celebration!
Come together in every nation! /

Holiday!

.

sábado, 4 de junio de 2011

I Go to Rio - The Muppet Show



-Yes, oh, this is going to be a fantastic show!
-Yes, better be... 'cause tonight we're keeping score
-Here's on a scale from 1 to 10 here your score is so far
-2?
-C'mon, c'mon guys forget about keeping score
you're gonna love this opening number -Let's Go to Rio-!


When my baby
When my baby smiles at me I go to Rio... de Janeiro
Mee-oh-my-oh
I go wild and then I have to do the Samba... and La Bamba


Now I'm not the kind of person
With a passionate persuasion for dancing... or romancing
But I give it to the rhythm
And my feet follow the beating of my heart


/ Woh-ho-oh-oh, when my baby
When my baby smiles at me I go to Rio... de Janeiro
I'm a Salsa/Funky fellow
When my baby smiles at me the sun lightens up my life
And I am free at last... (what a blast!) /

Rio!


-OK... Wasn't that terrific?
-Well on a scale from 1 to teg we give it a... 3!
-No....
-Oh, well, maybe wasn't enough good, let's give it a 1!
-No...
-0
-Yeah!

;-)


.

viernes, 3 de junio de 2011

The Great Escape - BLG (Lipdub)




Paper bags and plastic hearts
All are belongings in shopping carts
It's goodbye
But we got one more night
Let's get drunk and ride around
And make peace with an empty town
We can make it right


Throw it away
Forget yesterday
We'll make the great escape
We won't hear a word, they say
They don't know us anyway
Watch it burn
Let it die
Cause we are finally free tonight


Tonight will change our lives
It's so good to be by your side
But we'll cry
We won't give up the fight
We'll scream loud at the top of our lungs
And they'll think it's just cause we're young
And we'll feel so alive


(Chorus)


All of the wasted time
The hours that were left behind
The answers that we'll never find
They don't mean a thing tonight

/ Throw it away
Forget yesterday
We'll make the great escape
We won't hear a word they say
They don't know us anyway /


(Chorus)



.

jueves, 2 de junio de 2011

Something Good Can Work - Two Door Cinema Club




There's a spanner in the works, you know
you gotta step up your game
to make it to the top, so go, oh (uh)!

Gotta little competition now
you're gonna find it hard to cope
with living on your own
no, oh, oh (uh)!
oh, oh (uh)!


Let's make this happen, girl
we`re gonna show the world is something
it can work

and it can work for you

And you know that it will

Let's get this started girl
we're moving up
we're moving up

It's been alot to change but you
will always get what you want


Took a little time
to make it a little better
it's only going out
just one thing and another
You know, oh (uh)!
You know, oh (uh)!
(x2)


(Chorus)
x3



.

miércoles, 1 de junio de 2011

Nuestros ojos son selectivos - Si conduces piensa en los ciclistas

Campaña Británica por amor a los ciclistas,
los cuales a veces no son vistos por muchos conductores
distraídos en sus asuntos personales.

Si eres conductor recuerda que en las calles hay ciclistas
y sus vidas hay que tener en cuenta y respetar.





-Clearly somebody in this room murdered Lord Smythe, who, at precisely 3:34 this afternoon, was brutally bludgeoned to death with a blunt instrument. I want each of you to tell me your whereabouts at precisely the time that this dastardly deed took place.

-I was polishing the brass in the master bedroom.
-I was buttering His Lordship’s scones below stairs, sir.
-I was planting my petunias in the potting shed.

-Constable, arrest Lady Smythe!

-Oh, but- how did you know?

-Madam, as any horticulturalist will tell you, one does not plant petunias until May is out. Take her away.

-It’s just a matter of observation. The real question is how observant were you?






.

Scrabble

Hangman Game