lunes, 31 de octubre de 2011

What's Up - del 08/07/2011

I Want to Hold your Hand - The Beatles

Primero en serio... ;-)



Oh yeah, I'll tell you something
I think you'll understand
When I'll say that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand

Oh please, say to me
You'll let me be your man
And please, say to me
You'll let me hold your hand
Now let me hold your hand
I want to hold your hand

And when I touch you I feel happy inside
It's such a feeling that my love
I can't hide, I can't hide, I can't hide

Yeah, you've got that something
I think you'll understand
When I'll say that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand

And when I touch you I feel happy inside
It's such a feeling that my love
I can't hide, I can't hide, I can't hide

Yeh, you've got that something
I think you'll understand
When I'll feel that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand


Y ahora un poco en broma,
Pero con mucho talento mexicano... ;-)



C'mon everybody!
Attaboy!

C'mon sisters!... Attaboy!

jueves, 27 de octubre de 2011

Políticos en Colombia

Fernando Vallejo no es santo de mi devoción...
Pero no se puede negar que dice muchas verdades.

Una reflexión para estos días de votaciones:

Para mi muchos políticos y sus partidos
son simplemente los 'proxenetas mentales'
de una sociedad ignorante y desorganizada.

Muchos de ellos reducen su trabajo
a aprovecharse del trabajo de los demás,
de su silencio, de su parsimonia.

Así que pilas a estudiar un poquito donde ponemos el voto.

Por ahí dicen que si uno quiere resultados diferentes
no puede seguir haciendo las mismas cosas.

Ya hemos visto lo que hacen los partidos tradicionales,
démosle la oportunidad a los partidos independientes.


Solo piensen:

Esos que invierten tanta plata en afiches, vallas, y publicidad
de algún lado tienen que recuperar luego la platica...

Sí, de nuestros bolsillos.




Extracto del documental: La Desazón Suprema (Completo en YouTube)


.

martes, 25 de octubre de 2011

Down to Earth - Peter Gabriel



Did you think that your feet had been bound
By what gravity brings to the ground?
Did you feel you were tricked
By the future you picked?
Well, come on down

All those rules dont apply
When youre high in the sky
So, come on down
Come on down


Were coming down to the ground
Theres no better place to go
Weve got snow up on the mountains
Weve got rivers down below


Were coming down to the ground
We hear the birds sing in the trees
And the land will be looked after
We send the seeds out in the breeze


Did you think youd escaped from routine
By changing the script and the scene?
Despite all you made of it
Youre always afraid
Of the change

Youve got a lot on your chest
Well, you can come as my guest
So come on down
Come on down


(Chorus)

Like the fish in the ocean
We felt at home in the sea
We learned to live off the good land
Learned to climb up a tree
Then we got up on two legs
But we wanted to fly
When we messed up our homeland
We set sail for the sky


(Chorus)


Were coming down
Coming down to Earth
Like babies at birth
Coming down to Earth
Were gonna find new priorities
These are extraordinary qualities


(Chorus)
x2


Were gonna find new priorities
These are extraordinary qualities

domingo, 23 de octubre de 2011

The Best Things in Life Are Free - Janet Jackson & Luther Vandross







Boy, when you look at me, boy
Do you judge me by my cover?
Ya got to be kiddin' me
To think that I'm that kind of lover

I don't mean to disagree
Sorry you can't buy my kisses
Open your heart and see
True love comes for free

I'm keepin' my heart open
Hopin' you won't stab me in it
'Cause I've been in love before
And when I had to pay, I didn't

I'll lose my sanity
Tryin' to measure your intentions
What do you want from me
How much will it be?

No more than you're willing to give
'Cause you won't pay nothin'
For this good lovin'
It's for free

And I won't make you promises
I'll just do all that I can
To be your lover
'Cause I understand

The best things in life are free
Now that I've discovered
What you mean to me
The best things in life are free
Now that we've got each other
The best things in life are free

I know you are my baby
My one and only baby
You said it twice, I'll say it thrice
My baby, baby, baby

I got so much love for you
And it's easy to give it
When I know you feel
The same way too

That's all I expect from you
Just do all that you can to be my lover
'Cause I understand
(I do)

The best things in life are free
Now that I've discovered
What you mean to me
The best things in life are free
Now that we've got each other
The best things in life are free

No more than you're willing to give
'Cause you won't pay nothin'
For this good lovin'
It's for free

And I won't make you promises
You see I'm gonna be
'm gonna be, we're gonna be
I'm gonna be the very best I can
To be your lover 'cause I understand

The best things in life are free
Now that I've discovered
What you mean to me
The best things in life are free
Now that we've got each other
The best things in life are free

viernes, 21 de octubre de 2011

Love On Top - Beyonce



Bababada, bababada, bababada (2x)
Bring the beat in

Honey, honey
I can see the stars all the way from here
Can't you see the glow on the window pane?
I can feel the sun whenever you're near
Everytime you touch me I just melt away

Now everbody asks me while I'm smiling out from ear to ear
They say love hurts
But I know
It's gonna take a little work
Nothing's perfect, but it's worth it after fighting through my tears
And finally you put me first

Baby, it's you
You're the one I love
You're the one I need
You're the only one I see
Come on baby, it's you
You're the one that gives your all
You're the one I can always call
When I need you, baby everything stops
Finally you put my love on top
Ooh, come on, baby
You put my love on top, top, top, top, top
You put my love on top
Ooh ooh, come on, baby
You put my love on top, top, top, top, top
My love on top, my love on top

Baby, baby
I can hear the wind working past my face
As we dance the night away
And boy your looks taste like a night of champagne
As I kissed you again and again and again and again

Now everbody asks me while I'm smiling out from ear to ear
They say love hurts
But I know
It's gonna take a little work
Nothing's perfect, but it's worth it after fighting through my tears
And finally you put me first

Baby, it's you
You're the one I love
You're the one I need
You're the only one I see
Come on baby, it's you
You're the one that gives your all
You're the one I can always call
When I need you, you make everything stop
Finally you put my love on top
Ooh, baby
You put my love on top, top, top, top, top
You put my love on top
Ooh ooh, come on, baby
You put my love on top, top, top, top, top
My love on top, my love on top

Baby, it's you
You're the one I love
You're the one I need
You're the only thing I see
Come on baby, it's you
You're the one that gives your all
You're the one that always calls
When I need you, you make everything stop
Finally you put my love on top

Baby, you're the one that I love
Baby, you're all I need
You're the only one I see
Come on baby, it's you
You're the one that gives your all
You're the one I always call
..., everything stops
Finally you put my love on top
Baby, cause you're the one that I love
Baby, you're the one that I need
You're the only man I see
Oh baby, baby, it's you
You're the one that gives your all
You're the one that always calls
When I need you, baby everything stops
Finally you put my love on top

Baby, cause you're the one that I love
You're the only one that I need
You're the only one I see
Baby baby, it's you
You're the one that gives your all...

martes, 18 de octubre de 2011

Você - Ive Mendes

Portugués con algunas frases en Inglés... 

Que buena combinación...




Eu tenho andado tanto
Mas estou aqui para te dizer
I missed you so much
Te amo mais do que pensei
Você é algo que eu não posso explicar
Então eu canto
Você mais do que pedi aos Deus

Refrão:

You are everything to me
Você é um presente prá mim
You are over by me
Você é mais que eu pensava existir


Você me faz sentir que prá tudo tem um tempo
Nós dois aqui, um canto de amor
Será sempre assim
Te fazer feliz me dá prazer
Você me faz sentir
O que realmente sou


You are everything to me
Você é um presente prá mim
You are over by me
Você sabe o que é melhor prá mim
You're always on the best for me


Como o sol para o mar
Você brilha em mim
Life is you to my hand
You are to me


You are everything to me
Você é um presente prá mim
You are over by me
Você é mais que eu pensava existir


You're always on the best for me
Você é o meu sol
Everything to me, you are
More, mais, que, than, eu pedi... Você

You are...



.

lunes, 10 de octubre de 2011

Umbilical Brothers

El lenguaje obseno no lo debemos usar...

Pero hay que conocerlo,
es parte de toda lengua ;-)

Space to Share - Scapegoat Wax



Sleeping on the steps
Waiting for the day to begin
Cause I know where you’re at but I swear one day you’re coming back
My friend

I hope we meet in the end
And I’ve been thinking ‘bout
What I’m gonna do with today
Cause you took the long way home but I can’t foresee me going anyplace, anyplace


Move along is all you heard
I’m sure you’re fine right there
But, if you’re bad with words
We have a space to share, a space to share


Waiting on the porch
Watching ugly children go by
Remember the broken shit we used to fix, I wish that you could write...
me a letter tonight

And all I wanna do is see you for a minute or two


(Chorus)

To share, oh yeah!
Oh, oh, oh... Yeah!


And making all the sense is everything I don’t believe
I can’t compete with this absence my chest has found it hard to breathe

Since you decided to leave
And I’ve been thinking ‘bout
What I’m gonna do with this day
Cause you took the long way home and now it seems you’re not even on your way, on your way


(Chorus)

{And all I wanna do}

Move along is all you heard {Is see you for a minute or two}
I’m sure you’re fine right there
Yeah, yeah, yeah
We have a space to share

And I’ve been thinking ‘bout what I’m gonna do with today

domingo, 9 de octubre de 2011

Love is - Vanessa Williams & Brian McKnight

Simon's Cat - Fed Up



-Fed up- es estar 'harto'...

Uno puede estar -harto- de comida,

o CON (WITH) alguien por algo...


En colombia a veces decimos:

"Uich, estoy 'jarto' CON ese 'chino' por esa lloradera"

;-))





También usamos espresiones como:

Me tiene hasta 'la coronilla'... o
Estoy HASTA aquí...
(mientras quien lo dice traza una linea en su frente con el dedo indice extendido, jeje :-D)

Esto en Inglés se dice:

I´m fed up TO here.

martes, 4 de octubre de 2011

How Deep is Your Love - Tony DeSare



And when your eyes in the morning sun
I feel you touch me in the pouring rain
And the moment that you wander far from me
I wanna feel you in my arms again

When you come to me on a summer breeze
Keep me warm in your love then you softly leave
And it’s me you need to show
How deep is your love?


I really mean to learn
‘Cause we’re living in a world of fools
Breaking us down when they all should let us be
We belong to you and me


I believe in you
You know the door to my very soul
You’re the light in my deepest darkest hour
You’re my savior when I fall

And you may not think that I care for you
When you know down inside that I really do
And it’s me you need to show
How deep is your love?


(Pre-chorus & Chorus)

We belong to you and me

Scrabble

Hangman Game