jueves, 31 de diciembre de 2009

Get Better - Lou Bega


Next year,
things are gonna get better!


Happy New Year 2010




¡Recuerda, el siguiente año
las cosas se pondrán mejor!



It's got, it's gotta get better!

It's got to, got to be good!

It's got, it's gotta get better!

next year it's gotta be better!


I got a house on the hill
But I could be bigger

I drive a car made of steel
but it could be faster

I date a girl and she's so hip
but she could be nicer

I sing a song and it's a hit
Man it could hit higher

I got a job tha t plays me wheel
but it could be wheeler

I am a single in the rain
Pass me a new umbrella

Can see the world for all the trees
Give me my glass, please

life is changing the weather
Things are gonna better


Chorus:

Things are gonna better
stop crying it's gonna get better
man it's gonna get better
next year is gonna get better


If you believe that money is time
Try to buy one minute

And you think that love's the game
And you wanna win it

so, you wanna be a king
but you fight against of her

There is when I will start to sing
next year is gonna be better



/ When you're giving people shit
shit is all you gonna get

if you try a hard to smile
don't expect the sun to shine

'cause you'll be an ugly girl
that's it makes your world the worst

This is all I got to stay:

Things are gonna better

(Chorus) /

(Chorus)

You know (x3)
You know (x3)
You know (x6)

That we gotta be good


.

This Town - Frank Sinatra

Hoy publico
una de mis canciones favoritas de la película:

Matchstick Men

(Presentada en Español como: Los Impostores)

Realmente debería traducirse como: Los Estafadores,
aunque literalmente dice:

Los Hombres de los Fósforos

quizá porque en algún momento los estafadores
pudieron haber empleado Fósforos de Madera
para hacer algún juego en el cual cayeran incautos apostadores:



de forma similar a la estafa callejera llamada:

¿Donde está la bolita?



El truco consiste
en que dejan salir la bolita por detrás de la tapa
de forma rápida y desapercibida,
quedando entre algunos de los dedos
de la mano que sostiene la tapa.
De este modo el Timador principal
la puede soltar luego donde quiera.




This Town - Frank Sinatra


Hay lugares que enamoran,
pero también hay pueblos y ciudades
que por una u otra razón
no quisieras estar en ellos
quizás entre ellas,
para olvidar que alguién allí te estafó económicamente,
o tal vez...
Estafó a tu corazón.

;-)



This town
is a lonely town
Not the only town
like a-this town

This town
is a make-you town
Or a break-you town
and bring-you-down town

This town
is a quiet town
For a riot town
like this town

This town
is a love-you town
And a shove-you town
and push-you-'round town

(Orchestra)

This town
is an all-right town
For an uptight town
like-a this town

This town
it's a use-you town
An abuse-you town
until-you're-down town

This town
is a losing town
It's a miserable town
It's a nowhere town

And I am leavin' this town
You better believe
that I'm leavin' this town
Man, it could never be uptown
It's bound to be downtown

This town
bye-bye
Bye, bye, bye
bye, bye-bye




Si lo deseas puedes ver la película en YouTube:

Clic Aquí


.

miércoles, 30 de diciembre de 2009

Bachata - Lou Vega

La palabra Bachata es de origen Africano
y es sinónimo de Fiesta.

Es por eso que esta canción representa Fiesta
aunque su ritmo no sea el de la Bachata Cubana.




Uhh...

La la la
la la la
la la

(Bachata)

La la la
la la la
la la


Everybody wants and likes the party
Everybody wants to be someone
Nobody ever tried to rock it
They stopped, they were bored

Girls want to find the real love, guys just want to get a bone
You just want to have my number
But I wanna take you home


(Bachata, Bachata)
Everybody wants to do (Bachata)
It's hot 'cause you play (Bachata)
Spank me baby

Sing:

Uhh what a boy, ride me tonight
Uhh what a boy

la la la
la la la
la la

Uhh what a boy, kiss me tonight
Uhh what a boy

la la la
la la la
la la


Everybody wants to do the bachata
Everybody wants to get on down
Nobody wants to pay my duty
Nobody wants to hit the town

Oh, no no no
here we go, go

To a place that they
don't know know
Oh no no no, no no no

Baby
here we
here we
go

Sing:

/ Uhh what a boy, ride me tonight
Uhh what a boy

la la la
la la la
la la

Uhh what a boy, kiss me tonight
Uhh what a boy

la la la
la la la
la la /




.

Clumsy - Fergie




This song is for you...

(Can't help it...)

First time, that I saw your eyes
Boy, you looked right through me
mmm mmm

Played it cool, but I knew you knew
That cupid hit me
mmm mmm


CHORUS
You got me tripping, oh stumbling, oh flipping, oh fumbling
(So) Clumsy 'cuz I'm falling in love (in, in lo-love)

You got me slipping, oh tumbling, oh sinking, oh crumbling
(So) Clumsy 'cuz I'm falling in love (in, in lo-love)
So in love with you


Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (Oh Baby)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (Oh No)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (Oh God)
Can't help it


Can't breathe, when you touch me slink
Butterflies so crazy
mmm mmm

Whoa now? Think I'm going down
Friends don't know what's with me
mmm mmm


You got me tripping, oh stumbling, oh flipping, oh fumbling
I'm scared you got me falling in love (in, in lo-love)

You got me slipping, oh tumbling, oh sinking, oh crumbling
I'm scared you got me falling in love (in, in lo-love)
So in love with you


Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (Oh Baby)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (Oh Please)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it.
(No, How?)
Can't help it


You know...
This isn't the first time this has happened me

this love sick thing...
See, I like serious relationships, and know
A girl like me don't stay single for long

'Cuz everytime a boyfriend and I break-up
My world is crushed and I'm all alone
The love bug comes right back
And bites me!.. And I'm back!

Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (In love)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (Oh God)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (Back in love)
Can't help it (Whoo, hoo, hoo)

Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (I'm back in love now baby)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (I'm back in love now darling)
Can't help it, the girl can't help it. (I'm back in love now baby)


You got me tripping, oh stumbling, oh flipping, oh fumbling
(So) Clumsy 'cuz I'm falling in love (in, in lo-love)

You got me slipping, oh tumbling, oh sinking, oh crumbling
(So) Clumsy 'cuz I'm falling in love (in, in lo-love)
So in love with you


El ritmo de esta canción parece ser del 'Pianito' Casio VL-Tone
Tuve uno de esos cuando pequeño ;-)


.

martes, 29 de diciembre de 2009

Quotes

Quotes son citas que pueden extraerse de libros, discursos o películas.


Hay Quotes que los/las hacen memorables:

"hasta la vista, baby"
Terminator

"E.T. phone home"
E.T.

"Houston, we have a problem"
Apollo 13

"Elementary, my dear Watson"
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes



De las Películas también podemos sacar
frases de uso práctico.

Estas las extraje de la película Avatar:

  • Move, go! Go!
  • Watch it! (¡Cuidado/Vigila lo que haces!)
  • Ladies and gentlemen.
  • If you want to survive... You must obey the rules.
  • You look just like him.
  • I have much to learn.
  • Have you seen this?
  • Can you hear me?
  • Easy, Jake. (Tranquilo/Con calma)
  • I feel a little dizzy.
  • Take it easy.
  • Jake, listen to me.
  • You can do this for me, son?/Can you do this for me?
  • Stay where you are.
  • It was very impressive.
  • What were you thinking?
  • You are like a child.
  • Where did you learn to speak English?
  • Take me with you.
  • It's a pleasure to meet you, sir.
  • It's hard to fill a glass which is already full.
  • Trust me!
  • You will not believe where I am.
  • It's great.
  • He will be the next leader of the clan.
  • Life in the village starts early.
  • You can tell him what to do.
  • So, where are we going?
  • I can not see anything.
  • You should see your faces.
  • I really hope that I can understand that.
  • You're ready.
  • Now what?
  • Jake Sully, will go first.
  • I was born for this.
  • Follow me!
  • I barely remember all your life.
  • It's time to go.
  • By the way ... (A propósito ...)
  • We have to finish this.
  • One more thing ...

.

domingo, 27 de diciembre de 2009

All the Same - Sick Puppies

Cambiemos,
que no todo sea lo mismo...

Abraza a tus seres queridos,
y aun...
a los que no te son tan queridos

;-)



I dont mind where you come from
As long as you come to me
But I dont like illusions I cant see
Them clearly
I dont care, no I wouldn't dare
To fix the twist in you
You've shown me eventually what you'll do
I dont mind
I dont care
As long as you're here

[Chorus]

Go ahead and tell me you'll leave again
You'll just come back running
Holding your scarred heart in hand
It's all the same
And I'll take you for who you are
If you take me for everything
And do it all over again
It's all the same

Hours slide and days go by
Till you decide to come
But in-between it always seems too long
Suddenly
But I have the skill, yeah
I have the will, to breath you in while I can
However long you stay is all that I am

I dont mind, I dont care
As long as you're here

Go ahead and tell me you'll leave again
You'll just come back running
Holding your scarred heart in hand
It's all the same
And I'll take you for who you are
If you take me for everything
And do it all over again
It's always the same

Wrong or Right
Black or White
If I close my eyes
Its all the same

In my life
The compromise
I'll close my eyes
Its all the same

Go ahead say it
You're leaving
You'll just come back running
Holding your scarred heart in hand
It's all the same
And I'll take you for who you are now
If you take me for everything
Do it all over again
It's all the same


.

One Night In October - Little Comets



Oh language is dead, so she believes
I'm looking up, socially bereaved,
Just like Carlisle, she lies on the border
Disorder surrounds, her every noun

One Night In October
The clocks go back
And she attacks me oh
Grabbing my left shoulder
Suspects in texts that leave her wrecked
Oh oh, One night in October

So, I sit her down and say this must stop
Cause all we do is argue, then shop
She goes to Boots, I go to Argos
Complete with deceit
We stalk each aisle

One night in October
She throws a towel, the sink, a scowl
Oh oh One night in October
With more invective than the average detective
Questions me on the lawn

With doors ajar, tonight I will sleep in my car
One night in October

Oh ooooh oooh

Oh intensive care, intensively she's aware
That I, I miss the heat, solace and sway of the sheets
Oh, this dashboard's so hard
Can't cushion the beats of my heart

One night in October!
Oh oh one night in October
The clocks go back,
And she attacks me oh
Grabbing my left shoulder
With more invective
Than the average detective
Questions me on the lawn

With doors ajar
Tonight I might sleep in the car
One night in October

Heeey
heeeey!

.

Frankie Lymon



Footsteps

I hang out on the corner
where we used to meet
before we had our quarrel
life was so sweet

Although the street is quiet
my heart seems to hear
your old familiar footsteps
bringing you near


Footsteps, footsteps
that I love so, oh oh oh

Footsteps, footsteps
why did you go, ooh, oh, oh

Footsteps, footsteps
please come back me


I left a note at your house
it's under the door
asking you to love me
the same as before

Darling how I'm hoping
your answer will be
the music of your footsteps
returning to me


Footsteps, footsteps
that I love so, ooh, oh, oh

Footsteps, footsteps
why did you go, ooh, oh, oh

Footsteps, footsteps
please... Come back me

Oh ooh oh, please
come back to me

please, please
come back to me





Goody Goody

So you met someone
who set you back on your heels
Goody Goody!

You met someone
and now you know how it feels
Goody Goody!

So you gave him your heart too
Just as I gave mine to you
And he broke it in little pieces
And now, how do you do?

So you lie awake
just singing the blues all night
Goody - Goody!

So and you think
that love's a barrel of dynamite

Hooray and hallelujah!
You had it coming to you

Goody Goody! for him
Goody Goody! for me

I hope your satisfied
you rascal, you...

Hey!


So you met someone
who set you back on your heels
Goody Goody!

So you met someone
and now you know how it feels
Goody Goody!

So you gave him your heart too
Just as I gave mine to you
And he broke it in little pieces
And now, how do you do?

So you lie awake
just singing the blues all night
So and you think
that love's a barrel of dynamite

Ooh ooh, Hooray and Hallelujah!
You had it coming to you

Goody Goody! for him
Goody Goody Goody! for me

you been taken for a ride
Your love has been denied
And I hope your satisfied
you rascal, you...



.

Let Your Light Shine

Dios nos salva,
y luego Él hace en nosotros buenas obras
para bendecir con ellas a las naciones.

Dejemos su luz brillar a través de nosotros.





.

sábado, 26 de diciembre de 2009

Cumbia



http://www.npr.org/



Celso Piña - Cumbia Sobre el Río

Mira emociona y suena
Si ya... agua y ritmo lleva
Ella como gira y vuela
Mientras

Aquel se menea (x2)


Maximum respect to la campana
Celso Piña y su Ronda Bogota

Yes, yes in any area, ¡Cumbia!

Sonidero, Sonidero, Sonidero Nacional

Sonidero Nacional tarareando al compás
Salido del barrio vallenato free style
Sonidero Nacional tarareando al compás
Salido del barrio Yumecan Mexican

Yumecan Mexican, Yumecan Mexican
Yumecan Mexican, Yumecan Mexican

El río y la cadencia buena
sobre melodía sueña
Ella como gira y vuela
mientras

aquel se menea (x2)


Suena, suena y emociona
Nuestra, nuestra acordeona

Cumbia Over the River
Sweet bless since you deliver
We are not fighters
We're the Yah believers

Colombia te canto con la mano arriba
Cumbia Reggae sound alegrándote la vida
Chilling en la cima, suena nueva rima

Bailando en la campana con mi pana Celso Piña
Rebajada, cumbia fina
Bailando en la campana con mi pana Celso Piña

Habría hoy que aprovechar
Para mandar saludar

Al que comenzó a bailar
Sarariando el compás
Habría hoy que sintonizar

Cuando comienza a soñar
Desde el río en la ciudad
Y nunca dejar de soñar

Suena, suena y emociona
Nuestra
Nuestra acordeona


Suena, suena y emociona
Nuestra
Nuestra acordeona

¡Suena, nuestra acordeona!


_______________________________________________



*Yumecan: Yumeca, por extensión, persona de piel muy oscura.

" Carlos Vives,
quien hizo popular La gota fría ... habla de los ‘indios yumecas’.

Por deformación de la palabra inglesa Jamaicans,
se ha llamado ‘yumecas’ en la zona vallenata
a los negros procedentes de Jamaica.
Más morenos que los mulatos del César,
han sido referencia de color negro intenso.

En el original de la canción,
Emiliano tilda a Moralitos de ‘negro yumeca’.
Vives lo copió mal
... "


Tomado de:
http://cvc.cervantes.es/el_rinconete/anteriores/abril_99/16041999_01.htm



.

viernes, 25 de diciembre de 2009

Pretty Young Thing - Michael Jackson



You know, you...
You make me fell so good inside
I've always wanted a girl just like you
Such a P.Y.T. , Pretty Young Thing
Ooh...

Where did you come from lady?
And Ooh... Won't you take me there?
Right away... Won't you baby?

Tenderoni you've got to be
Spark my nature sugar, fly with me

Don't you know now
Is the perfect time?

We can make it right
Hit the city lights

Then tonight
Ease the loving pain
Let me take you to the max


[Chorus]

/ I want to love you

(P.Y.T.) Pretty Young Thing

You need some loving

(T.L.C.) Tender Lovin' Care

And I'll take you there

(Girl! Ooh, Ooh, Ooh...)
(Yes, I will)
(Take you there)
/


(Anywhere you wanna Go)


Nothing can stop this burning
Desire to be with you
Gotta get to you baby

Won't you come? It's emergency!
Cool my fire yearning honey, come set me free

And, don't you know now?
Is the perfect time

We can dim the lights
Just to make it right

In the night
Hit the loving spot
I'll give you all that I've got


[Chorus]


/ Pretty young thing
You make me free /


/ Pretty Young Things,
Repeat after me,
say:

/ Na Na Na /

/ Na Na, Na Na /

/ Na Na Na /

/ Na Ra, Na Ra Na /

/ I'll Take You There /


[Chorus]


Nota:

Todavía no he podido descubrir
lo que dice una vocesita al final de la canción,
pero curiosamente
es la misma que suena en este otro video:

http://elinglesquetuyasabes.blogspot.com/2009/11/good-life-kanye-west.html




jueves, 24 de diciembre de 2009

Step By Step - The Crests (Los Ordinales en el Inglés)



Step, step
Step, step
Step, step
Step, step

Step by step, I fell in love with you
And step by step, it wasn't hard to do

Kiss by kiss, and hand in hand
That's the way it all began
Soon we found the perfect plan for love


Side by side, we took a lovers walk
And word by word, we had a lover's talk

One word led to another and then
In no time we're up to ten
My heart knew it was gonna end in love


1st step, a sweet hello
2nd step, my heart's aglow
3rd step, we had a date
4th step, we stayed up late
5th step, I walk you home
6th step, we're all alone
7th step, we took a chance
One kiss and true romance


Step by step, we climbed to heaven's door
Step by step, each thrill invited more

Then you promised faithfully
All your love belonged to me
Now I know we'll always be in love

(Steps)

Step, step
Step, step
Step, step
Step, step
Step, step

____________________

En inglés, todos Los Ordinales (Primero, Segundo, tercero, etc)
se forman añadiendo a los nombres de los números th al final,
excepto los tres primeros
despues del comienzo de cada decena
first, second and third.

Como pueden ver esos 3 primeros
son alteraciones de los nombre normales de los números
one, two and three.

Otros que cambian, pero solo un poco
son los que están en azul clarito:


1st - first
2nd - second
3rd - third
4th - fourth
5th - fifth
6th - sixth
7th - seventh
8th - eighth
9th - ninth
10th - tenth

11th - eleventh
12th - twelfth
13th - thirteenth (Recuerda que los 3 primeros 'teens' también son especiales)

14th - fourteenth (Recuerda que los 'teens' del 14 al 19 son nombre+teen)
15th - fifteenth (five suele cambiar a fif: fifteen= 15 - fifty= 50 - fifth= )
16th - sixteenth
17th - seventeenth
18th - eighteenth
19th - nineteenth


20th - twentieth (En comienzos de decena se cambia la y final de twenty, por ie)

21st - twenty first
22nd - twenty second
23rd - twenty third
24th - twenty fourth
25th - twenty fifth

30th - thirtieth
40th - fortieth
50th - fiftieth
60th - sixtieth
70th - seventieth
80th - eightieth
90th - ninetieth


Si queremos hablar de décadas, cambiamos el th por una s:

20s - twenties
30s - thirties
40s - forties
50s - fifties (La canción de este artículo es de 'los años 50')
60s - sixties
70s - seventies
80s - eighties
90s - nineties

Si no ves bien los colores claritos, selecciona las palabras con tu ratón.




.

martes, 22 de diciembre de 2009

Verme - Baby Ranks Ft. Notch

La tipica telenovela...

Que por que te fuiste,
Que se que te mueres por volver
por que sabes que te amo de verdad.

Sabes que espero por ti
pero no voy a buscarte
porque me dejaste...

Entonces, me perdiste.

OK... Sí, es una canción de despecho, ji
con algo de esperanza...

pero mejor un despecho con este ritmito
que con Darío Gomez ¿Cierto?

;-)




Yeah...
Yeah, yeah, yeah...

Woooooh...
Mi-Mi-Mi-Mi flow...

Baby Ranks!
(Featuring... N-n-n-n-n-Notch, you know)
Respect...

(If, if, if) If you ever change your mind
Only turn back the hands of time
Cross my heart and hope to die
I don't wanna see you cry
I don't wanna see you cry

Can't take this one side affair
I know for you it's much to bear
When you're drowning in despair
Just know I'll always be right there

Right there, right there, right there...

(Verme...)

You no, no, no want no more, maybe
you're gonna regret it someday

You feel that you'd be better off
But it's still your loss
And you know it, take it

Take it as a loss, you'll regret
the very thing when you just up and left

You can act you're better off
But it's still your loss
You'll regret it, regret, regret

No será fácil olvidarte de mí
Yo te hice feliz, lo sabes, lady
Yo se my baby, te quiero a ti

No pienses que yo iré por ti
Now you're calling, you're feeling lonely

Hoy sentirás lo que yo sentía por ti
Se que hay un dolor y un vacío muy dentro de ti

Pero fue lo que decidiste lady

(Verme)

You no, no, no want no more, maybe
you're gonna regret it someday

You feel that you'd be better off
But it's still your loss
And you know it, take it

Take it as a loss, You'll regret
the very thing When you just up and left

You can act you're better off
But it's still your loss

Move your body...

Everybody need to take time to reflect
Take a space and put things in prespect
Soon as you realize And start regret

And get a better hope
And get a better hope
And get a better hope
Correct, correct...

Girl, you move me
Lose me

I love your body
Girl, love your body
Hold you strong...

Girl, you move me
Lose me
I love your body
Girl, love your body
In my arms...

Girl, you just lose me
Girl, you just lose me
Girl, you just...
Girl, you just...
Girl, you just lose me
Girl, you just lose me


.

lunes, 21 de diciembre de 2009

Inglés Para Vacaciones


http://www.angles365.com/classroom/index.htm


Este es un excelente sitio para que los niños,
Y por que no... También los adultos,
puedan aprender y repasar las bases del Idioma Inglés.

Está re-que-te-lleno de actividades
muy variadas y de muy buena calidad.
Y lo mejor...

¡Totalmente gratuitas!


.

Day Tripper - Domingo Quiñones (Beatles Cover)



/ Got a good reason
for taking the easy way out /...now

She was a day..... tripper
one way ticket, yeah!

It took me so..... long
to find out
and I found out


She's a big teaser
she took me half the way there

She's a big teaser
she took me half the way there, now

She was a day.... tripper
one way ticket, yeah!

It took me so.... long
to find out, and I found out



/ Tried to please her
she only played one night stands /

She was a day.... tripper
Sunday driver, yeah!

It took me so.... long
to find out, and I found out


/ Day tripper
Day tripper, yeah! /


/Day tripper, yeah! /...



.

domingo, 20 de diciembre de 2009

You are Mine - Mutemath



Everyone has their obsession
consuming thoughts
consuming time

they hold high their prized possession
it defines the meaning of their life

Chorus:
/ You are mine
You are mine
You are mine (are mine)
You are mine /

They are our objects of affection
that can mesmerize the soul
there is always one addiction
that just can not be controlled

(Chorus)


(Chorus)

You are mine (x8)

Everyone has their obsession
consuming thoughts
consuming time

/ they hold high their prized possession /

(Chorus)

You are mine (x4)

.

sábado, 19 de diciembre de 2009

Anthem for the Underdog - 12 Stones

.
Yo he aceptado el regalo de Dios,
el regalo de Vida
a través de lo que sufrió Jesús en mi lugar.

Él sufrío el castigo de muchos,
para pasarlos de muerte a vida.

Éramos desvalidos*,
incapaces de salvarnos a nosotros mismos por nuestras obras,
y el pagó el precio:

Su Muerte.

Compró con precio de sangre
a todo quien lo acepte como Señor y Salvador
y resucitó en victoria para darnos Vida...

Para Él ser nuestra Vida.




You say you know just who I am
But you can't imagine
What waits for you across the line
You thought you had me
But I'm still here standing
And I'm tired of backing down

And I'm here now feeling the pain
Of a thousand hearts
Been to hell and back again
I won't take this

You try so hard to bring me down
You can't break the broken
You still don't seem to understand
It's your turn to see just
How it feels to be me
How it feels to be knocked down

And you're here now feeling the pain
Of a thousand hearts
You've been to hell and back again
You can't take this

Remember
This feeling



How it feels to be alive
Now you see me through my eyes
And we're here now feeling the beat
Of a thousand hearts
Coming back to life again
We can make it

Remember
This feeling
Remember...



*Underdog = Desvalido


.

Mira y Escucha - Vocabulario

La calidad de sonido no es la mejor
pero esta es
una muy buena compilación de videos
que te ayudarán aprender rápidamente
un amplio vocabulario:





.

Secretos para Aprender Vocabulario - Sufijos

Tal como en el Español,
el Inglés, está influenciado por el Griego y el Latín
(Además de las partículas sajonas propias).

Uno de los secretos para aprender nuevo vocabulario
es conocer los Prefijos (Partículas al comienzo de las palabras)
y Sufijos (Partículas al final de las palabras)
provenientes de los idiomas mencionados,
los cuales nos ayuda a deducir en muchos de los casos
su significado aproximado.

En este artículo organicé Sufijos con algunos ejemplos.

Aclaro queno son reglas generales,
es decir que no se aplican a todos los casos,
pero dan la idea de la gran ayuda que puede ser
el que detallemos la estructura de las palabras
para que las aprendamos de una forma más fácil.


-fold doblar, multiplicar

billfold (billetera, billete-doblado)
blindfold (pañuelo doblado para vendar)
enfold (envolver, para envolver algo doblas una tela o papel)
fanfold (doblez en forma de abanico, en zig zag)
unfold (desdoblar)


-cy -cia -ante -oso

infancy infancia
democracy democracia
mercy clemencia

bouncy rebotante
spicy picante

juicy jugoso
lacy transparentoso
spicy picoso
icy hieloso


-age -aje

baggage (bagaje, equipaje)
courage (coraje)
footage (metraje)
bandage (vendaje)
carriage (carruaje)


-an -man oficio

artisan (artesano)
pedestrian (peatón)
mailman (cartero)
barman (cantinero)

-ian oficio

magician (mago)
technician (técnico)
electrician (electricista)
comedian (comediante)

-er -or oficio, terminaciones -or -ero

waiter (camarero)
farmer (agricultor)
teacher (profesor)
actor (actor)
director (director)
inspector (inspector)
banker (banquero)
baker (panadero)
wrangler (vaquero)

cutler (cuchillero)
cutter (cortador)
dryer (secador)
whisper (rumor)


-nce -ncia

ambulance (ambulancia)
science (ciencia)
instance (instancia)
conference (conferencia)


-nt -nte

disinfectant (desinfectante)
dependent (dependiente)
agent (agente)
client (cliente)
patent (patente)


-ate -ado

senate (senado)
private (privado)
prelate (prelado)
graduate (graduado)


-tion -ción

protection (protección)
action (acción)
fiction (ficción)


-dom dominado por (una persona o valor)

wisdom sabiduría (dominada por lo sabio)
freedom libertad (dominada por lo libre)
boredom aburrimiento (dominado por lo aburrido)
dukedom ducado (dominado por el duque)
kingdom reino (dominado por el rey)


-ful lleno de

beautiful (hermoso/a... lleno/a de belleza)
bashful (timido/a... lleno/a de timidez)
blissful (dichoso/a... lleno/a de dicha)


-ness que tiene, o que está

kindness (bondadoso/a, que tiene bondad)
broadness (amplitud, que tiene anchura)
bareness (desnudez, que está desnudo)


-ory -orio -oria

territory (territorio)
history (historia)
glory (gloria)


-en convertir en acción

moisten (humedecer)
blacken (ennegrecer)
brighten (aclarar)
broaden (ensanchar)
burden (agobiar)
chasten (corregir)


-wise de acuerdo a, con respecto a

clockwise (de acuerdo al reloj, al movimiento de sus manecillas)
timewise (con respecto al tiempo)


.

jueves, 17 de diciembre de 2009

Bhangra Nights - Husan





Rap:

(Bhangra Nights)

Jump, shake out
in a brand new style

Jump, shake out
and I move your body

One in a million girl in look good
look good, like city from Bollywood

As we dance with the rhythm and ride
everybody (of) them are move inside
everybody (of) them are feeling the vibe

(in) Bhangra Nights


.

Uptown Girl - Billy Joel



Uptown girl
She's been living in her uptown world
I bet she never had a backstreet guy
I bet her momma never told her why

I'm gonna try for an uptown girl
She's been living in her white bread world
As long as anyone with hot blood can
And now she's looking for a downtown man
That's what I am

And when she knows
what she wants from her type
And when she wakes up
And makes up her mind

She'll see I'm not so tough
Just because
I'm in love

with an uptown girl
You know I've seen her in her uptown world
She's getting tired of her high class toys
And all the presents from her uptown boys
She's got a choice

Oh, oh, oh, oh (x3)
Oh, oh, oh

Oh, oh, oh, oh (x3)
Oh, oh

Uptown girl
You know I can't afford to buy her pearls
But maybe someday when my ship comes in
She'll understand what kind of guy I've been
And then I'll win

And when she's walking
She's looking so fine
And when she's talking
She'll say that she's mine

She'll say I'm not so tough
Just because
I'm in love

With an uptown girl
She's been living in her white bread world
As long as anyone with hot blood can
And now she's looking for a downtown man
That's what I am

Oh, oh, oh, oh (x3)
Oh, oh, oh

Oh, oh, oh, oh (x3)
Oh, oh

Uptown girl
She's my uptown girl
You know I'm in love

With an uptown girl, my uptown girl (x3)


.

SENA gana Premio Nacional de Alta Gerencia - Categoría Nacional



Conoce los programas de Formación que te ofrece el SENA
de manera totalmente gratuita
CLIC AQUÍ


.

Can't Stop - Christafari



Alleluijah!

Can't stop praising the Lord!


I can remember when I was younger
puffed up and full of pride

I needed no one
I had my own fun
then Jah came in and changed my life


You know I can't stop praising you Lord
You know I won't stop praising You Lord
What a Joy it is to see
all the things He's done for me, yeah!


Chat Chorus:
Me singing alleluijah
Giving out thanks and praises to the Father
Me Singing alleluijah
Giving out thanks and praises to no other


I'm on the free road, Jah carry I load
onward and forward trod on (I trod on)

I'm under His wing
unto Him I sing (praises!)
songs of praise and Jubilee!


Chorus:
You know I can't stop praising you Lord
You know I won't stop praising You Lord
(x2)

What a Joy it is to see
all the things He's done for me (uh, oh, oh)

(Chat Chorus)

Mix it nice!

Me coming praise the Lord in the sanctuary
nonstop me giving out praises unto thee
Praise the Lord with the drum and the Bass
let everything with breathe will...


Me coming singing alleluijah!
Giving out thanks and praises to the Father
Me Singing alleluijah
Giving out thanks and praises to no other

Again...

Me singing:

Praise the Lord in the sanctuary

nonstop me giving out praises unto thee
Praise the Lord with the drum and the Bass
let everything with breathe, give the Lord praise!

Alleluijah!
Giving out thanks and praises to the Father
Me Singing alleluijah!
Giving out thanks and praises to no other


No need to worry, His yoke is easy
I cast my cares on Him (No matter, friend, friend, friend)
And I'm so excited, humbly delighted (Rejoice)
Heaven is my destiny!

(Chorus) (Chat Chorus)

Question!

Me ask:

Who else upon the cross died for your sins?

Who else from the grave rose up again?
Praise the Lamb the Conquering Lion
the only Messiah He rules from Mount Zion

Alleluijah!
Giving out thanks and praises to the Father
Me Singing alleluijah!
Giving out thanks and praises to no other

You know I can't stop praising you Lord
(Me Singing alleluijah)
You know I won't stop praising You Lord...
(Me si... Me Singing alleluijah)



.



martes, 15 de diciembre de 2009

Importante: Prueba iTEP será este fin de semana

Para quienes se inscribieron a tiempo en ispeak
y ya presentaron la prueba en línea
para clasificar a presentar el iTEP
les cuento que llegó la hora de la Prueba Presencial:

Será este fin de semana.

Deben llamar a los teléfonos visibles en la imágen,
para saber donde y a que hora les toca.



.

Your Love Is King - Sade




Your love is king, crown you in my heart
Your love is king, never need to part
Your kisses ring, round and round and round my head
Touching the very part of me, it's making my soul sing
Tearing the very heart of me, I'm crying out for more

Your love is king, crown you in my heart
Your love is king, you're the ruler of my heart
Your kisses ring, round and round and round my head
Touching the very part of me, it's making my soul sing
I'm crying out for more, your love is king

I'm coming on, I'm coming
You're making me dance, inside

Your love is king, crown you in my heart
Your love is king, never need to part
Your kisses ring, round and round and round my head
Touching the very part of me, it's making my soul sing
Tearing the very heart of me, I'm crying out for more

Touching the very part of me, it's making my soul sing
I'm crying out for more, your love is king

This is no blind faith
this is no sad and sorry dream
This is no blind faith
your love, your love is real

Gotta crown me with your heart
(Your love is king)
Never, never need to part
(Your love is king)
Touch me
(Your love is king)

I'm coming
(Your love is king)
Making me dance



.
Ya sabes...

puedes ver el vaso medio vacío... o medio lleno.
Dependiendo como veas la vida, la disfrutarás.

Solo disfrutarás la deliciosa brisa de la tarde
si tu cuerpo está sintonizado en la modalidad de:

'quiero ser feliz y disfrutar este momento'

La música te ayuda a vibrar en esa modalidad
es alimento para tu cuerpo y mente.


Esta canción es cover de otra que hacía apología a la droga
reemplazando la droga por algo de verdad necesario y útil:

La comida.

No pases droga, pasa comida.

Comida para tu cuerpo y comida para tu mente:
pasa Buena Onda, tolerancia, buena música...

¡Pasa alegría!



This generation
Rules the nation
With vration*

Music happen to be the food of love
Sounds to really make you rub and scrub

Chorus:
I say...
/Pass the Dutchie on the left hand side/
It a gonna burn, give me music make me jump and prance
It a go done, give me the music make me rock in the dance


It was a cool and lovely breezy afternoon
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)

You could feel it 'cause it was the month of June
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)

So I left my gate and went out for a walk
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)

As I pass the dreadlocks' camp I heard them say
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)


Chorus


So I stopped to find out what was going on
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)

'Cause the spirit of Jah, you know he leads you on
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)

There was a ring of dreads and a session was there in swing
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)

You could feel the chill as I seen and heard them say
(How does it feel when you've got no food?)


Chorus


'Cause me say listen to the drum, a me say listen to the bass
Give me little music make me wind up me waist
Me say listen to the drum, a me say listen to the bass
Give me little music make me wind up me waist, I say


Chorus


You play it on the radio, a so me say
we a go hear it on the stereo
A so me know you a go play it on the disco
A so me say we a go hear it on the stereo

/Pass the Dutchie on the left hand side/
It a gonna burn, give me music make me jump and prance
It a go done, give me the music make me rock in the dance

I say east, say west, say north and south (on the left hand side)
This is gonna make us jump and shout (on the left hand side)


*Abreviatura de Vibration

Nota:

En el Inglés Isleño son comunes las mezclas de lenguas
y ciertos cambios que distan del Inglés Clásico
por ejemplo, a veces se usa el me en lugar de I
como en esta canción.


.

domingo, 13 de diciembre de 2009

Substitute Lover - Half Pint



Steadily-diddly really and truly
no second fiddle
steadily-diddly really and truly
first class

She call my name from coast to coast
telling people that she needs me the most
whenever she passes by

she always finds herself with another guy
she will go as far
to say that I'm her superstar...

But girl, oh girl...
I'm not a substitute lover
oh no
... ooh ooh

Oh girl...
Don't take me for no substitute lover
oh no, ooh yeah


Whenever I call you on the telephone
there's someone to say you're not at home
girl you always have an alibi
it seems to me you have another guy
don't pretend that I a love ladder
are you caught up in your rapture?

you see girl, oh girl...
don't take me for no substitute lover
oh no... ooh ooh

Oh girl, oh girl
I'm not a substitute lover
oh no


Get yourself together and change your act
with your behaviour you might get caught in a trap
sometime I wonder if you love is really true
by your actions little girl... I won't get through

Oh girl, oh girl...
I'm not a substitute lover
oh no... ooh oh

Oh girl, oh girl...
don't take me for no substitute lover
oh ooh, no


Steadily-diddly really and truly
don't play me no second fiddle
steadily-diddly really and truly
first class love is what I need, ooh ih...

She call my name from coast to coast
telling people that she needs me the most
whenever she passes by

she always finds herself with another guy
she will go as far
to say that I'm her superstar...

But girl, oh girl...
Don't take me for no substitute lover
oh no... ooh ooh

Oh girl, oh girl...
I'm not a substitute lover
oh no...

Whenever I call you on the telephone
there's someone to say you're not at home
you always got an alibi
it seems to me you have another guy
sometime I wonder if you love is really true
but you actually girl... You won't get through

you see girl, oh girl...
don't take me for no substitute lover
oh no... ooh ooh

Oh girl, oh girl
I'm not a substitute lover
oh no



Half Pint es más o menos 1/2 Litro..
Curioso nombre para un cantante


.

Así se baila muy fácil ;-)

.
Nuevo juego para Videoconsola Wii (Wireless infrared)

Clic aquí para más Info

Mientras que lo compras baila con estos videos
en HD y Pantalla Completa... Aunque no tengamos Wii

;-)










.

sábado, 12 de diciembre de 2009

No - Tamar (Cover of Spanish Shakira's Song)



No, don’t bring me your excuses
Don’t stay and don’t persist
Apologies existed long before you did

And no, don’t start with your rhetoric
Just speak for yourself
Don’t forget I’ve known you since the age of twelve

I’ll ask you now never to return again
Don’t you know that you still hurt me deep inside?
In my heart
And I am sure that you’ve lived long enough
To know best how to break a person’s heart

No, no one can live without some affection
Your love was greater than the greatest hope
I’d ever known before
And I swear, I’m not lying

No, no one can live without some devotion
But I’ll never give my heart like that again
I choose life over love
Preferring silence to death

I hope you don’t want to find me waiting
Since you’ve left me all alone
My patience has turned dry long ago

And now, collecting daisy petals
I’m blinded by the tears
Instead of flowers my eyes see the better years

So I will ask you not to return again
Now you know that you still hurt me deep inside
In my heart
And now I’m sure that you’ve lived long enough
To know best how to break my heart

No, no one can live without some affection
Your love was greater than the greatest hope
I’d ever known before
And I swear, I’m not lying

No, no one can live without some devotion
I’ll never give my heart like that again
I choose life over love
Preferring silence to death

.

viernes, 11 de diciembre de 2009

Billy Jean - Michael Jackson (Merengue)



She was more like a beauty queen from a movie screen
I said, don't mind, but what do you mean I am the one
Who will dance on the floor in the round

She told me her name was Billy Jean as she caused a scene
And every head turned with eyes that dreamed of being the one
Who would dance on the floor in the round

People always told me
Be careful what you do
Don't go around breaking young girls' hearts
And mama always told me
Be careful who you love
Be careful what you do
Because a lie becomes the truth

Billy Jean is not my lover
She's just a girl who
says that I am the one
But the kid is not my son
She says that I am the one
But the kid is not my son

For forty days and for forty nights
The law was on her side
But who could stand when she's in demand
With her schemes and plans
'Cause we danced on the floor in the round
So take my strong advice
Just remember to always think twice

(Do think twice)

She told my baby we danced 'til three
Then she looked at me
And showed a photo of my baby crying
His eyes were like mine
So we danced on the floor in the round

People always told me
Be careful what you do
Don't go around breaking young girls' hearts
But she came and stood right by me
I could smell her sweet perfume
I guess it happened way too soon
She called me to her room

/ Billy Jean is not my lover
She's just a girl who
Claims that I am the one
But the kid is not my son /

She says I am the one
But the kid is not my son

Billy Jean is not my lover (x15)

jueves, 10 de diciembre de 2009

For You Ever - Ultrabeat



For You Forever
every song I make is made for You
and I wanna tell you
that I never met someone like you

you are my Savior
let me be just like you want me to
For You forever
every song I make is made for You

/ I wanna praise your name
I wanna lift you high
I wanna seek your face
know you more as time goes by /...




.

I'll Always Love You - Tito Nieves



I’ll always love you
for the rest of my days
You have won my heart and soul
with your sweet and sexy ways

You gave me hope
when I needed someone near
You bring me happiness
every day of the year

And I’ll always love you
for all that you are
(all that you are)
You have made me life complete
you’re my lucky star

You are the one
that I’ve been searching for
You are my everything
tell me who could ask for more

And I’ll always love you
Honey this will never end, No, no
Need you by my side baby
You’re my lover, my friend


You are the one
that I’ve been searching for
You are my everything
tell me, who could ask for more?

Hey Baby, You’re my everything

(You are my everything, oh, oh, oh, oh)
You are my everything That’s why I love you

(You are my everything, oh, oh, oh, oh)
Te quiero te adoro, eres mi único tesoro


(Instrumental)


(You are my everything, oh, oh, oh, oh)
I need you by my side
I hope you realize

(You are my everything, oh, oh, oh, oh)
Como un jardín de rosas
Vas alegrando mis cosas

(You are my everything, oh, oh, oh, oh)
You are my everything
and that makes me wanna sing


.

miércoles, 9 de diciembre de 2009

A, You're Adorable - Perry C & The Fontane Sisters



When Johnny Jones was serenading Mary
He sure could quote a lot of poetry
But he'd much rather tell her
what he learned in Speller
When they both attended PS 33*

A you're Adorable
B you're so Beautiful
C you're a Cutie full of charms
D you're a Darling and...
E you're Exciting
F you're a Feather in my arms
G you look Good to me
H you're so Heavenly
I you're the one I Idolize
J we're like Jack and Jill
K you're so Kissable
L is the Love Light in your eyes

M, N, O, P, you could go on all day
Q, R, S, T, Alphabetically speaking, you're OK

U (You) made my life complete
V means you're loVely sweet
W, X, Y, Z

It's fun to wander through the Alphabet with you
To tell (as what)
I mean (aha)
to tell you what you mean to me
(me love you Alphabetically)


*Public School


.

Scrabble

Hangman Game